Data protection

Protecting your privacy on our website is important to us. Below you can find information about personal data collected in this context. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, such as your name, address, email address, your behaviour as user.

We process personal data in compliance with EU law (GDPR), the data protection law of the Land Schleswig-Holstein (LDSG) and all other legal regulations that may apply.

The ZBW reserves the right to update this data protection notice from time to time. We recommend that you visit this page regularly to renew your acceptance.

Contact information

Responsible according to Art. 4 Clause 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation is the

ZBW – Leibniz Information Centre for Economics
Düsternbrooker Weg 120
24105 Kiel
Email: info@zbw.eu

For more information please consult our imprint: https://openeconomics.zbw.eu/en/imprint/

Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer

Sven Markgraf
-Data protection officer-
Neuer Jungfernstieg 21
20354 Hamburg
Email: datenschutz@zbw.eu

Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you shall have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

  • right of access (Article 15 of the GDPR)
  • right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR)
  • right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR)
  • right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR)
  • right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR)

The consents to the data processing shall apply without any restrictions; however, you may revoke your consents at any time with effect for the future in text form without stating reasons and without this causing you any disadvantage.

Tracking

The ZBW uses the etracker service to analyse usage data on this website. This service is configured to use cookie less tracking by default. The processing of the data is necessary for the optimisation of this website and is based on Article 6 section 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Data that allows us to reference individual persons are anonymised or pseudonymised as soon as possible. We will not use the data for other purposes, will not combine it with other data and will not forward it to third parties.

Please contact the provider directly if you wish to receive information from the provider or if you wish to assert your rights:

etracker GmbH

Contact: etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany
Data protection notice: https://www.etracker.com/en/data-privacy/
The Data is processed by etracker GmbH on behalf of the ZBW and is exclusively processed in German data centers.

Allow anonymous data collection

Server log files

This website is operated by the ZBW in the scope of performing their tasks in the public interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (e) of the GDPR in conjunction with Section 2 of the Foundation Formation Statute of the ZBW [Stiftungserrichtungsgesetz der ZBW, StiftZBWErG SH]. In order to safeguard the security of the processing, the ZBW will record personal data in server logfiles if you access this website and use its services. In that context, the following data may be processed temporarily:

  • IP address and internet service provider;
  • date and time of the page view;
  • address of the viewed page and address of the page referring to the viewed page (referrer);
  • name and version of the used browser and the operating system.

The server logfiles will be stored on the system as long as necessary for achieving the relevant purpose. After that, the data will either be erased or anonymised. In principle, personal data contained in these logfiles will not be passed on to third parties. In the case of attacks to the IT infrastructure, we will use this data for pursuing our rights and for prosecution, if necessary

Cookies

We only use technically necessary cookies on this website.

E-mails / contact form

If you send us a message, we will use your e-mail address and your name only for correspondence with you. It will not be used for other purposes or transmitted to third parties. We also advise you that unauthorised access and falsification are possible if e-mails are transmitted without encryption.

Newsletter

On this website, the ZBW offers a newsletter, to which you can subscribe within the scope of a consent. For legal reasons, you will receive an e-mail after the registration to confirm your subscription to the newsletter (double opt-in). The collected data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. In addition to the data in the registration process, your IP address as well as the date and the time of your registration will be stored in order to be able to prove your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time. In this case, please unsubscribe either via the website through which you registered or click on the link at the end of a newsletter to stop receiving it. Your personal data will be deleted from the server of the provider.

The ZBW uses the provider Sendinblue to send the newsletter.

The ZBW has concluded a data processing agreement with Sendinblue, which conforms to Art. 28 DSGVO.

 

Last updated:  15 March 2022